UTC tradeshow

UTC Telecom & Technology 2018

Meet Vitex technical experts at the Utilities Technology Council expo in Palm Springs, CA.  Join us at  booth # 217 to understand how our fiber optic solutions can help utility companies communicate better. Expo Dates : May 9-10, 2018 |  Booth #: 217 | Venue: Palm Springs Convention Center, Palm Springs, CA The Utilities Technology… Read More

Meet Vitex technical experts at the Utilities Technology Council expo in Palm Springs, CA.  Join us at  booth # 217 to understand how our fiber optic solutions can help utility companies communicate better. Expo Dates : May 9-10, 2018 |  Booth #: 217 | Venue: Palm Springs Convention Center, Palm Springs, CA The Utilities Technology… Read More

400G Transceivers

400G Transceiver Form Factors Explained

Rapid demand for bandwidth has led datacenters to upgrade networks from 10G and 40G to 100G and now 400G. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. To meet this continuously growing demand of IP traffic, transceiver manufacturers have been working on viable 400G interconnects. Here, we look… Read More

Rapid demand for bandwidth has led datacenters to upgrade networks from 10G and 40G to 100G and now 400G. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. To meet this continuously growing demand of IP traffic, transceiver manufacturers have been working on viable 400G interconnects. Here, we look… Read More

OFC-banner

Visit Vitex Booth at OFC

Come by our booth #5617 to see our latest products and meet with our technical experts. Email us at sales@vitextech.com to schedule a meeting at OFC. See you in San Diego! March 13 -15 2018 The Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition (OFC) is the largest global conference and exhibition for optical communications and networking… Read More

Come by our booth #5617 to see our latest products and meet with our technical experts. Email us at sales@vitextech.com to schedule a meeting at OFC. See you in San Diego! March 13 -15 2018 The Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition (OFC) is the largest global conference and exhibition for optical communications and networking… Read More

This month, we are taking a look at some of the hottest topics in the optical transceiver market, In the last post, we talked about Silicon Photonics and in this post we are talking about 5G wireless. 5G (5th generation) wireless is getting a lot of hype now with 5G poised to replace the current… Read More

Silicon Photonics

Silicon photonics has been getting much interest lately. In simple terms, silicon photonics is building advanced optical components with silicon materials and related CMOS manufacturing technology. Datacom is by the far the most important application for silicon photonics. Other emerging applications include gas/chemical sensors, circuit-level interconnects, video connectivity devices, and automotive lidars. Traditionally optical components have… Read More

Silicon photonics has been getting much interest lately. In simple terms, silicon photonics is building advanced optical components with silicon materials and related CMOS manufacturing technology. Datacom is by the far the most important application for silicon photonics. Other emerging applications include gas/chemical sensors, circuit-level interconnects, video connectivity devices, and automotive lidars. Traditionally optical components have… Read More

WDM Technologies Explained

WDM Technologies : Thin Film Filters vs Arrayed Waveguide Gratings

Optical multiplexers (muxes) and demultiplexers (demuxes) form the foundation of DWDM networks deployed by the telecommunications industry. In addition to their use at terminal points, mux/demux components are also used as building blocks of advanced network elements such as optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs) and optical-crossconnect switches. This post talks about different mux technologies currently used… Read More

Optical multiplexers (muxes) and demultiplexers (demuxes) form the foundation of DWDM networks deployed by the telecommunications industry. In addition to their use at terminal points, mux/demux components are also used as building blocks of advanced network elements such as optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs) and optical-crossconnect switches. This post talks about different mux technologies currently used… Read More

Multimode MPO cable

Understanding Polarity in MTP Fiber Cabling Systems

Reducing cable congestion in constrained spaces is an important factor in designing fiber systems for data centers and large enterprise equipment rooms and data centers. Network designers turn to multi-fiber MTP/MPO cabling to overcome this challenge. Ensuring correct polarity across the system becomes more complex with higher data rates. TIA-568 standard has approved 3 methods… Read More

Reducing cable congestion in constrained spaces is an important factor in designing fiber systems for data centers and large enterprise equipment rooms and data centers. Network designers turn to multi-fiber MTP/MPO cabling to overcome this challenge. Ensuring correct polarity across the system becomes more complex with higher data rates. TIA-568 standard has approved 3 methods… Read More

Difference between DML and EML lasers

100G QSFP28 transceivers use different optical technologies to transmit data to different distances. Shorter reaches typically use Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers(VCSELs) and longer reaches use Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) or Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs). The recent shortage of EML lasers in the market forced design engineers to come up with an alternate solution for… Read More

100G QSFP28 transceivers use different optical technologies to transmit data to different distances. Shorter reaches typically use Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers(VCSELs) and longer reaches use Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) or Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs). The recent shortage of EML lasers in the market forced design engineers to come up with an alternate solution for… Read More

We will be at InfoComm 2017

Vitex team will be at InfoComm 2017 in Orlando, FL to showcase our latest products for the ProAV market. Email us at sales@vitextech.com to schedule a meeting. InfoComm 2017 is the largest show for the Pro AV market. With around 1000 exhibitors and an expected 40,000 visitors, this year’s event promises to be an exciting… Read More

Vitex team will be at InfoComm 2017 in Orlando, FL to showcase our latest products for the ProAV market. Email us at sales@vitextech.com to schedule a meeting. InfoComm 2017 is the largest show for the Pro AV market. With around 1000 exhibitors and an expected 40,000 visitors, this year’s event promises to be an exciting… Read More

Choosing the right 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

QSFP28 has become the dominant form factor for 100G networks. The interconnect offers four channels of high-speed differential signals with data rates ranging from 25 Gbps up to potentially 40 Gbps, and meets 100 Gbps Ethernet (4×25 Gbps) and 100 Gbps 4X InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) requirements. There are many products with QSFP28 form… Read More

QSFP28 has become the dominant form factor for 100G networks. The interconnect offers four channels of high-speed differential signals with data rates ranging from 25 Gbps up to potentially 40 Gbps, and meets 100 Gbps Ethernet (4×25 Gbps) and 100 Gbps 4X InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) requirements. There are many products with QSFP28 form… Read More

100G Transceivers

Vitex Strengthens 100G Line Up With New DML Based QSFP28 Transceivers

Ridgefield Park, May 18, 2017 -Vitex LLC, a leading provider of high speed transceiver solutions introduces its new QSFP28 LR4 transceivers based on DML optics, adding to its existing 100G offerings. Vitex partners with Innolight, a trusted leader in high speed transceiver manufacture to bring high quality optics to telecom and datacom customers. The new TR-FC13R-N00… Read More

Ridgefield Park, May 18, 2017 -Vitex LLC, a leading provider of high speed transceiver solutions introduces its new QSFP28 LR4 transceivers based on DML optics, adding to its existing 100G offerings. Vitex partners with Innolight, a trusted leader in high speed transceiver manufacture to bring high quality optics to telecom and datacom customers. The new TR-FC13R-N00… Read More

100G QSFP28 – First Choice Form Factor For 100G Networks

Why is the 100G QSFP28 transceiver the best choice for 100G networks?   This past year has seen a remarkable growth in 100G deployments fueled primarily by hyperscale datacenters and cloud services. IHS Infonetics reports that by 2019, 100-gigabit-per-second (100G) Ethernet will make up more than 50 percent of data center optical transceiver transmissions. The different… Read More

Why is the 100G QSFP28 transceiver the best choice for 100G networks?   This past year has seen a remarkable growth in 100G deployments fueled primarily by hyperscale datacenters and cloud services. IHS Infonetics reports that by 2019, 100-gigabit-per-second (100G) Ethernet will make up more than 50 percent of data center optical transceiver transmissions. The different… Read More

So, what is an optical transceiver chip, anyhow?

Technology moves so rapidly, it’s tough for a lot of people to keep up with all the various bits and pieces that make it work. Nobody’s born knowing everything, so we’re offering this brief explanation of optical transceiver chips and the role they play in making photonics – our specialty – happen. What is an… Read More

Technology moves so rapidly, it’s tough for a lot of people to keep up with all the various bits and pieces that make it work. Nobody’s born knowing everything, so we’re offering this brief explanation of optical transceiver chips and the role they play in making photonics – our specialty – happen. What is an… Read More

What’s next in fiber optic data communications? You heard it here first!

There’s a reason fiber optic data communications is a rapidly growing area – you and your data usage.  Let’s face it, the internet is now ubiquitous.  It’s everywhere and everyone is using it. Our data requirements have grown as exponentially as our use of the technology.  That requires increased speed and capacity.  What’s next in… Read More

There’s a reason fiber optic data communications is a rapidly growing area – you and your data usage.  Let’s face it, the internet is now ubiquitous.  It’s everywhere and everyone is using it. Our data requirements have grown as exponentially as our use of the technology.  That requires increased speed and capacity.  What’s next in… Read More

Join Vitex at DCD NY 2017

Join Vitex at DCD Enterprise NYC! Booth # 103, Marriott Marquis NYC                                           Dates: March 14th and 15th 2017 As the IoT, smart cities, Big Data and cloud propels the industry forward, DCD Enterprise is about not forgetting the engine driving our digital universe. Join 1,750 professionals whose day job it is to keep this complex… Read More

Join Vitex at DCD Enterprise NYC! Booth # 103, Marriott Marquis NYC                                           Dates: March 14th and 15th 2017 As the IoT, smart cities, Big Data and cloud propels the industry forward, DCD Enterprise is about not forgetting the engine driving our digital universe. Join 1,750 professionals whose day job it is to keep this complex… Read More

CAT5E and CAT6 Cables

The difference between Cat5E and Cat6 cables – a few thoughts. The most important distinction between these two types of cable is the fact that the Cat6 is the latest generation.  That means your capacity is grown when you choose the  Cat6.  It supports 10GBASE-T (10-Gigabit Ethernet) as opposed to only 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet), so… Read More

The difference between Cat5E and Cat6 cables – a few thoughts. The most important distinction between these two types of cable is the fact that the Cat6 is the latest generation.  That means your capacity is grown when you choose the  Cat6.  It supports 10GBASE-T (10-Gigabit Ethernet) as opposed to only 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet), so… Read More

Simplex vs. Duplex, The Difference

Simplex vs. duplex, the difference – it’s all about direction. Choosing the right fiber optic cables for your set up depends on what effect you’re hoping to achieve.  Fiber optic cables allow your devices to communicate, but how do you want that to happen?  That’s where the rubber meets the road, when discerning the answer… Read More

Simplex vs. duplex, the difference – it’s all about direction. Choosing the right fiber optic cables for your set up depends on what effect you’re hoping to achieve.  Fiber optic cables allow your devices to communicate, but how do you want that to happen?  That’s where the rubber meets the road, when discerning the answer… Read More

What to look for in Cisco Compatible Optical Transceivers

Modem networking relies on the SFP (small-form-factor pluggable) optical transceiver.  These are for use in the SPF port of routers.  Using one of them helps you avoid the cost associated with upgrades for mismatched cabling, by allowing a wide range of inputs.  They can be removed and added at your pleasure, providing you with “side-grades”,… Read More

Modem networking relies on the SFP (small-form-factor pluggable) optical transceiver.  These are for use in the SPF port of routers.  Using one of them helps you avoid the cost associated with upgrades for mismatched cabling, by allowing a wide range of inputs.  They can be removed and added at your pleasure, providing you with “side-grades”,… Read More

The Increasing Need for Photonics Solutions in 2017

Recent developments are making it clear that the increasing need for photonics solutions in 2017 will be met by ramped up innovation in the sector. Data communications by supercomputing centers are presenting a challenge that’s being met by industry-led photonics research and development.  The European Union’s Horizon 2020 program has granted funding to a new… Read More

Recent developments are making it clear that the increasing need for photonics solutions in 2017 will be met by ramped up innovation in the sector. Data communications by supercomputing centers are presenting a challenge that’s being met by industry-led photonics research and development.  The European Union’s Horizon 2020 program has granted funding to a new… Read More

Vitex Wins First Order From Large Aerospace Systems Company

Ridgefield Park, NJ, September 23 2016 – Vitex, a leading supplier of high speed transceivers and fiber optic extenders is pleased to announce the receipt of our first purchase order from a large aerospace systems customer. With revenues of over $12.3billion, this company is a leading provider of a broad range of communication and electronic systems… Read More

Ridgefield Park, NJ, September 23 2016 – Vitex, a leading supplier of high speed transceivers and fiber optic extenders is pleased to announce the receipt of our first purchase order from a large aerospace systems customer. With revenues of over $12.3billion, this company is a leading provider of a broad range of communication and electronic systems… Read More