Data center expansions and upgrades rely on the right fiber optic components in the right combination

If your goal is to improve data center speed and bandwidth while reducing energy costs, fiber optic product selection and standardization are critical. Vitex provides the products, application guidance and support that ensure your network runs quickly and without interruption.

Contact us
cables illustration

400G for maximum data transmission and speed

As data rates and user expectations increase, 400G fiber optic components are the latest standard for data center upgrades and expansions. The challenge is how to select the right fiber optic transceivers, AOCs, AECs, DACs and cabling to achieve your performance goals while avoiding higher utility costs. If one of your challenges is fitting everything into the same space to keep a lid on costs, the combination and compatibility of your optical hardware choices are imperative. Let Vitex help.

400 qsfp-DD

Solution Focus

400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers with 8x 50G and 4x 100G architectures are a cost-effective solution to upgrade existing 100G networks to 400G.

BiDi porduct photo

100G data center networks

Data center technologies are upgrading to 100G. Whether you’re current facility is 10G or 25G, Vitex offers cost-effective and specialized optical products with engineering, integration and procurement support so that your network transition is smooth.

The Lightwave award-winning 100G to 4x 25G bi-directional AOC (patent pending) provides a one-of-a-kind solution that allows a 100G port to breakout to 4x 25G LC connections, where each 25G connection is a single fiber. The QSFP28 device contains 4 optical engines, each of which is a 25G-BiDi transmitting at 1270 nm and receiving at 1330 nm. The interface to fiber fronthaul infrastructure is provided with 4x single-fiber pigtails.

Vitex’s new AOC technology development offers:

  • doubling of existing fibers
  • 25G bi-directional connectivity over a single fiber
  • 25G BiDi deployment to denser 100G routers
  • interoperability with off-the-shelf SFP-28s
data center laptop background

Is single lambda your key to higher capacity?

For data centers or any application with high density, multi-terabit switching, routing and transport networks wanting to reduce purchasing and operational costs, single lambda allows you to upgrade to 400G platforms… one site at a time. Simply put, single lambda modules enable a smooth transition from existing data center equipment to newer technology and higher speeds.

Single lambda 100G offers scalability and flexibility for long haul and metro networks to increase network efficiency while reducing power consumption, space requirements, CAPEX and OPEX.

Connect to 400G switches and routers without sacrificing port bandwidth with the 100G QSFP28 single lambda >

Vitex optical solutions come with experienced technical advisors

If your head is spinning or you just need a gut check for a fiber optic challenge, talk to Vitex. Our experienced technical advisors have the knowledge to walk you through your application, hardware constraints, power consumption, range (distance), connector types and physical space constraints so that you select the right transceivers, cables, breakout cables, AOCs, AECs and DACs. Whether you’re working in a computer room, a colocation facility, enterprise or edge data center, Vitex 100G and 400G solutions for data centers are available.

data center

Common fiber optic solutions for data centers and networks

hexagon-green

US-based quality controlled pluggable, optical transceiver modules

hexagon-black

ER and ZR-grade optics for DCI (data center interconnects)

hexagon-orange

Cost-effective AOCs and DACs for short-distance, high-performance

hexagon-burgundy

Custom-engineered products

hexagon-dark-orange

Multi-rate breakout optics for gradual, economical system upgrades

hexagon-red

Harsh environment products

800g qsfp-DD

New Product

800G QSFP-DD Ethernet transceiver for high port density and traffic aggregation (2x 400G or 8x 100G)

Challenges to upgrading a data center

Even for data center pros, the most common question, when specifying fiber optic components, is: “Why buy A vs B?”

The answer is: it depends.

Solving these problems, and many more is how the on-staff Vitex engineers provide pre-purchase support: product samples and testing, customization, system design review, and full, detailed product specification. Using your constraints and existing equipment, we design new and upgraded fiber optics communications that let data centers perform at their highest storage and transmission rate — with the reliability you require.

Whether it’s 400G or 100G, Vitex has the fiber optic components and technical support to help you succeed.

Depending on your application, there are six important considerations influencing product selection:

1. Energy consumption (leading to higher utility bills to cool)

2. Compatibility with existing switches and other server hardware

3. Quality transceivers

4. Space availability for more cables

5. Space availability for more switch ports

6. Communication links causing “link flaps”

7. Cost of installation

supply chain illustration

Success Story

A network-industry leader eliminates nagging supply chain and field performance issues

How a 100G transceiver solved inventory and quality headaches

Read the case study
DAC V logo

Cut your interconnection costs with DACs

Passive copper cable direct attach cables (DACs) are cost effective for interconnecting and connecting racks within a data center. With a maximum reach of 3 meters, QSFP-DD, QSFP56, QSFP28 QSFP+ SFP28 and SFP+ DACs can be the perfect, low cost option when weight, bend radius and EMI aren’t a concern. (When those factors are important, consider an active optical cable instead).

Breakout DACs are available for network connections of 2x 200G, 4x 100G and 8x 50G using PAM4 electrical lanes for bandwidth efficiency.

college campus

Connect your data centers and campuses with confidence

Fiber optic technology plays a crucial role in long haul data center interconnect (DCI) networks. ZR4 transceivers go the DCI distance with robust quality, point-to-point connectivity, high bandwidth, FEC and more to reliably transfer geographically-distributed data.

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) transceiver is widely used for high-speed connectivity in DCI networks (single mode or multimode fiber).

Helping you deploy fiber optic networks of the future

No matter the year or the technology, the minute you commit and invest, it’s outdated. At home, it was your VCR. In your data center right now, it’s moving to 400G/800G.

That’s why you need an expert partner who can keep you up to date on the best hardware for higher bandwidth, faster speed and lower latency performance…based on your application, timing and budget.

Vitex is at the edge of the evolving data center tech evolution so that we can keep you informed. We’re already working with 800G, high performance computing (HPC), machine learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI) applications.

Vitex is at the edge of the evolving data center tech evolution so that we can keep you informed. We’re already working with 800G, high performance computing (HPC), machine learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI) applications.

Whether you’re looking at increased connectivity flexibility, lowering energy bills or supporting higher lane speeds, talk to a Vitex application specialist to ensure you have the right transceivers (QSFP-DD, CFPx, and SFPx), the right cables and the right problem that the newest in fiber optic technology can solve.

Do you have a fiber optic challenge that needs an expert?

Fiber optic products for networks and data centers

Learn more

Group working together

Subscribe and stay informed

Your job is easier with a fiber optic expert for a friend.

Questions?

We’ll connect you with the right solution.